Artist CV

    Jane Walker's CV:
    Education
    1987-90 Royal Academy Schools
    1984-87 Sheffield Hallam University

    Solo Exhibitions
    2018 Lines, 20:21 Visual Arts Centre Scunthorpe
    Jane Walker at Jordan solicitors, March 2018, Wakefield Artwalk
    2017 Discovering the paintings of Jane Walker, Surface Gallery, Nottingham
    2016 'City Lines', Garbos, Southsea, curated by Sticks Gallery
    2011 ‘In Turners Footsteps’, Museum & Art Gallery, Nuneaton
    2007 ‘Short Frieze’ Atkinson Gallery, Southport
    2004 Bloc space, Sheffield

    Group exhibitions
    2018 Chapter 1, Art Number23, The Old Biscuit Factory Bermondsey London
    2017 The Gathering, a residency and exhibition at Crux, Wakefield
    Antennae, Lubomirov /Angus-Hughes, London
    Layers, AIR Worldof Co exhibition, Sophia, Bulgaria
    2016 Colorida Art Gallery, Lisbon
    ARTery, curated by Plastic Propaganda, London
    Sugar and Spice, St. Katharine Docks, London
    Alternative Nature, Electric Picture House, Congleton
    2015 A Space Between, Stone Space, Leytonstone, London
    Voeux d'artistes, Marseille
    Black on White, Oriel Gallery, Clywd Theatr Cymru, Wales
    Overlooked, Park Hill Estate, Sheffield
    Engagement & Entrapment, Smart Gallery, Nicosia, Cyprus
    Paper Art, Art Alley Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria
    2014 Painting Now, One Church St Gallery, Great Missenden
    Essential Elements, St Brides Gallery, Liverpool Biennial Independents
    5th Paul Ricard International painting Symposium,Ile de Bendor, France
    'Lost', an artistic archaeology of the recent past, Salisbury Art Centre
    2013 Nuances Parisiennes, Musee de Beaux-Arts de St Petersbourg, Russia
    Visions of Yorkshire, The art station, Huddersfield train station
    Cities; All Dimensions, Tokarska Gallery, London
    2012 Begehungen 9, In der Zwischenzeit, Chemnitz, Germany
    The Schools, ex RA students from 1950-90, Beverley Art Gallery
    2011 ‘Artists at Home & Abroad’, Broadway Gallery, New York
    2010 ’Refracted Landscape’, Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield
    ‘Paint’, Beldam Gallery, Brunel University, Uxbridge
    Urban Voids and Absences, turn-berlin gallery, Berlin
    2009 Artists in Residence 09, Chapman Gallery, Salford University
    Fete Picasso-Small Art Objects, Vallauris, France
    2006 ‘Urbia’ Sheffield University
    ‘Roderic Barret and his students’, Chappel Galleries, Chappel
    2005 ‘Fold it’ Stroud House Gallery, Stroud
    2003 Paintings in Hospitals, Sheridan Russel Gallery, London
    2002 Dean Clough Galleries, Halifax
    2001 ‘Urban’, York City Art Gallery
    1999 Space 99, Ruskin Gallery, Sheffield
    1995 4 artists from London, casa de la cultura, Aguilas, Spain
    1991 Gray Art Gallery, Hartlepool, ‘regeneration of the waterfront’

    Prizes, awards. Open submissions
    2018 NN Open, Northampton
    Hull Open, Ferens Gallery Hull
    Waterside Open, Waterside Arts Centre, Sale Manchester
    2017 Amateras Mini Paper Art Exhibition, Gallery Finesse, Sofia, Bulgaria
    Lichfield Art Prize, finalist, Lichfield Cathedral
    Legend, Moma Machynlleth, Wales
    [Kun:st}Preis International, Galerie Kerstan, Stuttgart
    Small Faces, Solent University Gallery, Southampton
    2016 Peterborough Open, highly commended award, judged by Sarah Brown,
    Dale Devereux Barker, Yasmin Canvin
    International Postcard Exhibition, Surface Gallery, Nottingham
    2015 Neo Art Prize, Gallery 27. Bolton Market Place, Bolton, selected by
    Ian Davenport, Amira Gad, Margot Heller, and Helen Phelby.
    Shoosmiths Art Prize, Milton Keynes Arts for Health selected by
    Baroness Wall, Sophie Hall, Julia Alvarez, Gary Assim.
    Oriel Wrexham selected by John McClenaghen
    2014 9th International Biennial of Drawing, Pilsen, Czech Republic
    2013 Finalist, Modessqe 1st painting contest, Skwer, Warsaw
    The Big Draw at Tokarska Gallery, London
    'Drawing' Salisbury Art Centre, Salisbury
    Ludlow Open, Ludlow selectors; Christopher le Brun,
    Ann de Charmant, David Keaton-Roberts, Nathaniel Pitt
    2012 Neo Art Prize, Bolton selectors; Kwong Lee & Aileen McEvoy
    2011 Arqadia award for a work in monochrome, Society of Graphic Fine Art
    2010 ArtWorks open, Barbican Arts Group Trust, London selected by
    Timothy Hyman & Graham Crowley
    2009 Drawn In, Sidcot Arts Centre, Winscombe, Somerset
    2005 Jerwood Drawing Prize selectors; Stephen Farthing, Martin Kemp,
    Dr Sarah Simblet
    1995 John Moores 19, prizewinner selectors; Frances Spalding, Timothy Hyman,
    Basil Beatie, Alex Kidson
    1992 Lucy Morrrison Memorial Award, Royal Overseas League
    1990/2 Royal Academy Summer Exhibitions
    1989 Aeneas Travelling award (Royal Academy)

    Bibliography
    2017 Nottingham Post, April 15th
    2016 Digging into the Quicksands of Time, Anna McNay, http://art-corpus.blogspot.com/
    2015 Overlooked, Introduction by Paul Allender, Sheffield University
    Interviewed for 'Provence TV', SIAC Marseille, France
    2014 Review: Essential Elements, St. Brides Gallery, Liverpool text by Sinead
    Nunes posted online by Lauren Velvick September 14, 2014
    The State of Art, Landscape & Portrait #1, Bare Hill Publishing
    The State of Art, Representational & Abstract #2
    2013 Modessqe Art Magazine September, Cracow
    2012 Tribe Magazine, online international creative arts magazine Issue 1
    New York Arts Magazine Spring 2012
    Begehungen no.9, Chemnitz
    2007 David Briers, text for 'Short Frieze'

    Collections
    Societe Paul Ricard, Bandol, France
    Beldam Gallery, Uxbridge University
    Royal Overseas League, London

    Private Collections:
    London, Marseille, Bordeaux, Mulhouse, Colmar, Vallauris, San Sebastien, Chemnitz, U.S.A., Manchester, Colchester, Sheffield, Southport, Liverpool, Plymouth, Ludlow, Newhaven, Eastbourne